CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C88696

Mr. David Hu

Baldur Systems Corporation

3423 Investment Road, Suite 12

Hayward, CA 94545-3822

RE: The tariff classification of cotton wadding rolls for use in medical/dental procedures, from China.

Dear Mr. Hu:

In your letter dated June 4, 1998, on behalf of HTI Trading Group, Hayward, CA, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is China Jiangsu Medicines & Health Products, China.

The instant samples consist of short cylindrical rolls of cotton wadding measuring about 1 3/8" long and 3/8" in diameter. This wadding is of a type that will be used in medical/dental procedures. You indicate in your correspondence, that these rolls are non-sterile and are 100% cotton. While there are 50 rolls per band as illustrated by the submitted samples, it appears that they will be shipped bulk packed in 40 foot containers.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... articles of cotton wadding. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-

5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division